Privacy Policy

The Corrosioneering Group (which comprises Corrosioneering Group Ltd, Corrocoat Ltd, and Corrocoat Corrosioneering Ltd) is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our websites and complying with the laws in relation to data protection.

This notice explains why we collect and use personal data and contains further information about the rights of users of our websites in relation to their personal data.

Identity and Contact Details of the Data Controller

The person controlling employee data is Corrosioneering Group Limited (“we”) and we may be contacted at Forster Street, Leeds LS10 1PW, telephone number 0113 201 6100, email address info@corrocoat.com.

The Purposes for which We Process Personal Data

The only personal data that we collect on our website is that which you may choose to submit to us on our Contact page here https://www.corroserve.com/contact

The Legal Basis for Processing

We process personal data only on the basis of the consent that you have given for us to do so at the time of submitting the data referred to on the Contact page in paragraph 2 above.

You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Who Will Receive Your Personal Data

The personal data that you submit through our websites will only be received by us (including our staff who require that information to carry out their duties).

The only instance in which your personal data may be received from us by third parties is where the enquiry is from a location outside of the UK, in which case the data that you send to us on our website will be shared with one of our overseas companies or licencees which is closest to the territory in which you are located, as shown on our Locations page at https://www.corrocoat.com/locations.

We do not carry out automated decision-making in relation to personal data.

Storage and Security of Personal Data

Any personal data that you submit to us through our websites will not be stored online. Appropriate measures are in place to protect such data and to ensure that it is only accessed and processed by those members of our staff who have a need to do so and are authorised to access that data. Personal data is stored no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is processed.

Your consent

By using the website and submitting information, you consent to:

(i) the collection and use of your personal information by us as described above; and
(ii) the transfer of your personal information to countries outside the European Union.

Accuracy of your personal information

You can check the information which we hold on you by emailing us at info@corrocoat.com. We will send you the information (as held by us) within the appropriate legal time limit and will try to send it within 14 days.

Information about Data Protection Rights

As a data subject, you have certain data protection rights. These include the right to request from us:

Access to personal data - including confirmation about whether we are processing the your personal data, to have access to that personal data, and further prescribed information about that personal data

Rectification of inaccurate personal data

Erasure of personal data or the restriction of its processing in certain circumstances.

Further information about these rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights.

Anyone who feels that we have breached their data protection rights is entitled to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner whose contact details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us.

Other

We may amend this Privacy Notice in any way, at any time, and for any reason, without prior notice and will publish an up to date copy of any amended Notice if it changes.


VISIT OUR OTHER SITES: